Brazoswood Shines at District 23-6A UIL Academic Meet

Brazoswood Shines at District 23-6A UIL Academic Meet
Posted on 04/04/2018
This is the image for the news article titled Brazoswood Shines at District 23-6A UIL Academic Meet

Brazoswood Shines at District 23-6A UIL Academic Meet



The UIL Academic District 23-6A contest was held at Brazoswood on Saturday, March 24th and it was a great success for our students!  Brazoswood High School placed 2nd overall in the district and qualified 11 individual events and one team event to the Region 3-6A UIL Academic contest April 13-14, 2018.


Please congratulate the following students:

Brendan Fattig: Calculator Applications (3rd)

Christopher Fan:  Computer Applications (1st)

George Braun:  Computer Applications (3rd) & Computer Science (3rd)

Zackary Dobert:  Current Issues (2nd)

Logan Gibbs:  Feature Writing (1st)

Jason Dedas:  Mathematics (3rd) and Science (2nd and Top Physics score)

Joseph Dyess:  Social Studies (3rd)

Michelle Sferrazza:  Spelling & Vocabulary (2nd)

Amanda Korsah:  Spelling & Vocabulary (3rd)

Chelsea Gromaski, Cybil Green, Nasia Claire, Michelle Medina:  Literary Criticism (took 5th, 6th, 7th,& 8th places respectively and 2nd place team...Qualified as a Wildcard for Region by having the highest 2nd place team score out of 8 Districts)


A total of seven 2nd place teams serve as alternates to Region:

Calculator Applications Team (Brendan Fattig, Jason Dedas, Shaun Yu, Michelle Sferrazza)

Computer Science Team (George Braun, Shaun Ye, Johnathan Lopez, Christopher Fan)

Current Issues Team (Zackary Dobert, Katherine Fiedler, Scott Davenport, Joseph Dyess)

Mathematics Team (Jason Dedas, Shaun Yu, Brendan Fattig, Michelle Sferrazza)

Science Team (Jason Dedas, Brendan Fattig, Vivie Tran, Anthony McBride, Zackary Dobert, Gundeep Singh)

Spelling & Vocabulary Team (Michelle Sferrazza, Amanda Korsah, Camille Edwards, Johnathan Lopez)


Other students placing are:

Josh Mehl (6th place Accounting)

Jason Dedas (6th place Calculator Applications)

Sophie Winters (4th place Computer Applications-Alternate to Region)

Katherine Fiedler (5th place Current Issues)

Mimi Medina (6th place Editorial Writing)

Logan Gibbs (5th place News Writing)

Brendan Fattig (5th place Science - 2nd Top Physics Score -Alternate to Region)

Camille Edwards (5th place Spelling & Vocabulary)

Science Team


Computer Science Team


Jason Dedas


Brendan Fattig





Michelle Sferrazza



Webmaster Login
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.