Brazoswood Band Members Earn Region Honors

Brazoswood Band Members Earn Region Honors
Posted on 12/15/2016
This is the image for the news article titled Brazoswood Band Members Earn Region Honors

P R E S S   R E L E A S E

Date : 12/12/016

Brazoswood Band Members Earn Region Honors

Students from the Buc Band traveled to Alvin to compete at the TMEA Region XVII Band auditions during the week of December 5th, 2016  Those Brazoswood students who earned a spot in the All-District Band were:   Morgan Hawkins, flute; Alyssa Poe, oboe; David Fey, clarinet; Justis Massie, bass clarinet; Julia Lampe, alto saxophone; Zachary Dobert, tenor saxophone; Marcos Ayala, Grace Sargent, Braden Squires, trumpet; Brian Bartos, Rachel Halepeska, French horn; Wesley Parks, trombone; Ethan Anderson, bass trombone; and Lauren Nichols, percussion.

Those students who earned a spot in the All-District Band and were also named to the All-Region Band were: Simone Marshall, Jennifer Rudolph, Courtney Williams, flute; Amanda Boneau, Riane Bluejacket-Harris, Sydney Martin, Rebekah Rumsey, Kamryn Scott, B-flat clarinet; Scott Davenport, Nathan Finley, alto saxophone;   Josh Laurel, Garrett Nicholas, trumpet; Hunter Brooks, Sam Macaraeg, trombone; James Parsons, Esteban Salinas, bass trombone; Gerardo Martin, euphonium; Henry Parks, tuba; Gabe Deavenport, Scott Kesseler, Reona Nagata, percussion. These students will participate and perform in a clinic/concert with the All-Region Band on January 13-14, 2016, at Manvel High School.

Those students who were named to All-District, All-Region, and advancing to All-Area Band were: Jason Paul, tenor saxophone;  Joseph Trahan, baritone saxophone; Cameron Davies and Daniel O’Neal, trumpet; Nathan Cloeter, Philip Marshall, Lyssa Sargent, French horn; Matthew Romero, percussion.  These students will travel to Alvin High School on January 7, 2017, to audition for the All-State Band.  They will also attend a clinic and perform with the All-Area Wind Ensemble on January 13-14, 2016, at Manvel High School.

All-Area Band Honors

Front (L-R)  Nathan Cloeter, Lyssa Sargent, Philip Marshall

Middle (L-R)  Cameron Davies, Daniel O'Neal

Back (L-R) Matthew Romero, Joseph Trahan, Jason Paul

All-Region Band Honors

Front (L-R)  Riane Harris, Simone Marshall, Jennifer Rudolph, Kamryn Scott, Rebekah Rumsey, Amanda Boneau, Lyssa Sargent

Second  (L-R)  Sydney Martin, Scott Davenport, Courtney Williams, Nathan Cloeter

Third (L-R)  Hugh Frank, Cameron Davies, Josh Laurel, Garrett Nicholas, Daniel O'Neal, Philip Marshall

Fourth (L-R)  Esteban Salinas, Hunter Brooks, James Parsons, Sam Macaraeg, Gerardo Martin

Back (L-R)  Gabe Deavenport, Lauren Nichols, Scott Kesseler, Joseph Trahan, Matthew Romero, Jason Paul, Henry Parks

All-District Band Honors

Front (L-R)  David Fey, Riane Harris, Simone Marshall, Jennifer Rudolph, Kamryn Scott, Rebekah Rumsey, Amanda Boneau, Grace Sargent, Morgan Hawkins, Rachel Halepeska.

Second  (L-R)  Alyssa Poe, Sydney Martin, Scott Davenport, Courtney Williams, Nathan Cloeter, Lyssa Sargent, Zachary Dobert, Bo Bartos

Third (L-R)  Marcos Ayala, Hugh Frank, Cameron Davies, Josh Laurel, Garrett Nicholas, Daniel O'Neal, Philip Marshall, Julia Lampe

Fourth (L-R)  Justis Massie, Esteban Salinas, Hunter Brooks, James Parsons, Sam Macaraeg, Gerardo Martin

Back (L-R)  Ethan Anderson, Gabe Deavenport, Lauren Nichols, Scott Kesseler, Joseph Trahan, Matthew Romero, Jason Paul, Henry Parks, Wesley Parks


Webmaster Login
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.