Brazoswood UIL Academic Teams Going to Regionals

Brazoswood UIL Academic Teams Going to Regionals
Posted on 03/28/2017
This is the image for the news article titled Brazoswood UIL Academic Teams Going to Regionals

Brazoswood UIL Academic Teams Going to Regionals


Hours of dedicated study paid off for Brazoswood high school students at the district UIL Academic meet recently. Students brought home individual and team awards and will represent their campus and BISD at the regional meet in April.


Thirty-seven Brazoswood students traveled to George Ranch High School Wednesday and Thursday, March 22-23, 2017, to compete in the UIL District 23-6A Academic meet. The Brazoswood UIL Academic team competed in 17 different events.


Below is a list of the categories of competition, academic coach and great results of the competition:


Calculator Applications (coach Mrs. Dalton):

Brendan Fattig - 3rd place (REGIONAL QUALIFIER)

2nd place team (Alternate to Region):  Brendan Fattig, Leon Cai, Jason Dedas, Nicole Kim


Current Issues & Events (coach Mr. David Sitka):

2nd place team (WILDCARD REGIONAL QUALIFIER): Leon Cai, Zackary Dobert, Katie Fiedler, Skyler Strobel


Computer Applications (coach Mr. Kemmerling):

Christopher Fan - 2nd place (REGIONAL QUALIFIER)


Headline Writing (coach Mr. Griffith):

Michelle (Mimi) Medina - 3rd place (REGIONAL QUALIFIER)


Literary Criticism (coach Ms. Chereb):

2nd place team (WILDCARD REGIONAL QUALIFIER): Cybil Green, Tyler Jones, Jonathan Lopez, Rachel Sexton


Mathematics (coach Mrs. Dalton):

4th place - Jason Dedas (Alternate to Region)

2nd place team (Alternate to Region): Jason Dedas, Michelle Sferrazza, Gundeep Singh, Shaun Yu


Prose Interpretation (coach Mrs. Cormier):

Dylan Smith - 2nd place (REGIONAL QUALIFIER)

Maddie Pugh - 3rd place (REGIONAL QUALIFIER)


Spelling & Vocabulary (coach Ms. Richardson):

Michelle Sferrazza - 4th place (Alternate to Region)

2nd place team (Alternate to Region): Morgan Collins, Jackson Schreiber, Michelle Sferrazza, Skyler Strobel


The Region 3-6A Academic contest to be held Friday and Saturday, April 7-8th at Cypress Woods High School.


Please congratulate these teachers and students on their dedication and accomplishment.


Current Issues & Events Team

Pictured Left to Right: Skyler Strobel, Leon Cai, Zackary Dobert, Katie Fiedler

 
 


  


 
 

Calculator Team

Pictured Left to Right:  Leon Cai, Jason Dedas, Brendan Fattig, Nicole Kim


 
 
 


 
 
 
 

Brendan Fattig: 3rd place Calculator Applications



 
 










Chris Fan:  2nd place Computer Applications



Literary Criticism Team

Pictured Left to Right:  Chelsea Gromaski, Rachel Sexton, Cybil Green, Tyler Jones, Mimi Medina, Jonathan Lopez



Mimi Medina 3rd Place Headline Writing



Spelling & Vocabulary Team

Pictured Left to Right: Morgan Collins, Jackson Schreiber, Michelle Sferrazza, Skyler Strobel




Mathematics Team

Pictured Left to Right: Gundeep Singh, Jason Dedas, Shaun Yu, Michelle Sferrazza



Prose Interpretation Team

Pictured Left to Right: Maddie Pugh and Dylan Smith

Webmaster Login
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.